FANDOM


This listing shows the names and ranks of the Regular Army of the Confederate States of America (ASCA) officers, as well as their ranks in the volunteer Provisional Army of the Confederate States (PACS), if any. These officers fought for the Confederate States during the American Civil War. These lists also show the final regular unit they served in, if known.

Battle flag of the US Confederacy

Confederate Army battle flag

AEdit

Name ASCA rank PACS rank Last unit served
John Adams* captain brigadier general Regular Cavalry[1]
Samuel F. Adams second lieutenant none unknown
Soloman Adams captain none unknown
Edward Porter Alexander captain brigadier general Regular Engineers[2]
John A. Alexander second lieutenant none unknown
Joseph A. Alexander second lieutenant none unknown
L. A. Alexander cadet none unknown
T. Bullitt Alexander second lieutenant none unknown
W. K. Alexander cadet none unknown
Benjamin Alston first lieutenant colonel unknown
Charles D. Anderson first lieutenant colonel Regular Artillery[3]
Edward Willoughby Anderson second lieutenant captain unknown
Richard H. Anderson major lieutenant general Company A, Regular Cavalry[4]
Robert H. Anderson first lieutenant brigadier general Regular Artillery[5]
Samuel Smith Anderson lieutenant colonel none unknown
William Wallace Anderson surgeon none unknown
Garnett Andrews, Jr. second lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
John Urquhart Ansley first lieutenant captain unknown
James J. Archer captain brigadier general Regular Infantry[6]
James W. Archer first lieutenant captain unknown
John Archer captain none unknown
William S. Archer captain none unknown
Frank S. Armistead first lieutenant colonel unknown
Lewis A. Armistead* major brigadier general Regular Infantry[6]
Frank C. Armstrong second lieutenant brigadier general Regular Infantry[7]
John Grange Ashe second lieutenant captain unknown
Samuel A. Ashe second lieutenant captain unknown
R. W. Atkinson second lieutenant none unknown
Alfred A. Ayer cadet none unknown[8]

* denotes killed in action or died of wounds.

Ba–BlEdit

Name ASCA rank PACS rank Last unit served
Edward F. Bagley* first lieutenant major unknown
George H. Bagwell first lieutenant captain unknown
Briscoe G. Baldwin, Jr. first lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
William E. Baldwin captain brigadier general Regular Infantry[9]
Joseph D. Balfour* first lieutenant major unknown
Charles P. Ball second lieutenant colonel unknown
Glover A. Ball captain major unknown
James P. Baltzell second lieutenant captain Company A, Regular Cavalry[10]
Harris Barksdale cadet second lieutenant unknown
John T. Mason Barnes second lieutenant captain 1st Battery, Regular Artillery[11]
William H. Barnett cadet none unknown
William F. Barnell first lieutenant none Winder's Company, Regular Artillery[12]
James Barrow* second lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
R. L. Barton cadet none unknown
Seth M. Beall captain brigadier general unknown
William N. R. Beall captain brigadier general Regular Cavalry[13]
Henri T. Beauregard cadet none unknown
P.G.T. Beauregard general brigadier general various departments[14]
Rene T. Beauregard second lieutenant major unknown
M. Herman Bechter second lieutenant none unknown
Robert F. Beckham* first lieutenant colonel unknown
Barnard E. Bee* major brigadier general Regular Infantry[15]
John S. Berney second lieutenant none unknown
James H. Berrien assistant surgeon none unknown
James McPherson Berrien second lieutenant first lieutenant unknown
Thomas J. Berry first lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
William B. Blair major colonel unknown
Edward D. Blake captain lieutenant colonel unknown
William T. Blakistone second lieutenant none unknown
John Rufus Blocker second lieutenant major unknown
Joseph Guy Blount second lieutenant major Co. C, 15th S.C. Heavy Art. Battln.[16]
Henry L. Blow second lieutenant first lieutenant Company C, C.S. Recruits[17][18]

* denotes killed in action or died of wounds.

Bo–BuEdit

Name ASCA rank PACS rank Last unit served
John L. Boatwright second lieutenant captain unknown
William R. Boggs captain brigadier general Regular Engineers[2]
Henry Bolton first lieutenant captain unknown
Richard Vanderhost Bonneau captain major unknown
William G. Bonner second lieutenant major unknown
Richard Marshall Booker second lieutenant captain unknown
John C. Booth captain major Regular Artillery[19]
Harold Borland second lieutenant major unknown
Alexander R. Boteler, Jr. second lieutenant none unknown
James W. Bowles second lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
Jefferson Davis Bradford first lieutenant major unknown
William K. Bradford second lieutenant captain unknown
William R. Bradfute captain colonel unknown
John Bradley second lieutenant captain Staff duty, Trans-Mississippi Dept.[20]
Braxton Bragg general none Second Corps, Army of Tennessee[21]
John L. Branch* first lieutenant none unknown
George C. Brand cadet none unknown
Charles Brewer assistant surgeon none unknown
Richard H. Brewer* first lieutenant colonel unknown
Jacob Brice first lieutenant captain unknown
William W. Brickell second lieutenant none unknown
Robert Little Brodie assistant surgeon none unknown
Charles H. Brown second lieutenant captain unknown
Charles M. Brown cadet none unknown
John A. Brown captain colonel unknown
Richard L. Brown, Jr. cadet none unknown
William Leroy Brown major lieutenant colonel unknown
Thomas J. Bruton second lieutenant first lieutenant unknown
Henry Bryan second lieutenant major unknown
James A. Bryan second lieutenant captain unknown
John C. Herbert Bryant second lieutenant captain unknown
Walter R. Bullock second lieutenant first lieutenant unknown
Philip Burkhart captain none unknown
William E. Burnet first lieutenant colonel unknown
N. B. Burnwell cadet none unknown
James H. Burton major none unknown
John R. B. Burtwell first lieutenant colonel unknown
Thomas Bush* first lieutenant captain unknown
Lawrence L. Butler second lieutenant major unknown
Lee. M. Butler second lieutenant captain Co. C, 15th S.C. Heavy Art. Battln.[22]
William Butler first lieutenant colonel unknown[23]

* denotes killed in action or died of wounds.

CEdit

Name ASCA rank PACS rank Last unit served
William L. Cabell* major brigadier general Regular Infantry[24]
J. Lawrence Calhoun major none unknown
Dennis Callahan second lieutenant captain unknown
Charles Carroll Campbell second lieutenant major unknown
George Watson Carr captain lieutenant colonel Regular Infantry[25]
Charles H. Causey second lieutenant captain unknown
Robert A. Chambers second lieutenant captain unknown
Nathaniel Rives Chambliss second lieutenant major unknown
William Henry Chapman cadet none unknown
Theodore O. Chestney second lieutenant major unknown
Frederick L. Childs captain lieutenant colonel Regular Artillery[26]
Robert H. Chilton colonel brigadier general Regular Infantry[27]
Richard M. Christian cadet none unknown
Thomas Clairborne, Jr. major none unknown
S. Churchill Clark* cadet captain unknown
John J. Clarke second lieutenant colonel unknown
William J. Clarke captain colonel unknown
Hugh Lawson Clay lieutenant colonel none unknown
Arthur Clayton second lieutenant none unknown
George Wesley Clayton second lieutenant colonel unknown
James H. Cobb cadet none unknown
Robert Granderson Cole captain lieutenant colonel Regular Infantry[28]
Charles Read Collins* captain colonel Regular Engineers[29]
James A. Collins cadet none unknown
Aurelius F. Cone first lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
E.S. Cook cadet none unknown
John R. Cooke first lieutenant brigadier general Regular Artillery[30]
John W. Cooper second lieutenant none unknown
Samuel Cooper general none Adjutant & Inspector General, CSA[31]
Samuel M. Cooper first lieutenant major unknown
James L. Corley major lieutenant colonel unknown
Edward N. Covey assistant surgeon none unknown
James G. Cowan second lieutenant none unknown
James A. Craige cadet none unknown
George B. Crittenden colonel major general Regular Infantry[32]
Alexander H. Cross captain none unknown
Nathaniel Savage Crowell assistant surgeon none unknown
Jacob Culbertson first lieutenant captain unknown
Alfred Cumming, Jr. major brigadier general Regular Infantry[33]
Arthur S. Cunningham first lieutenant lieutenant colonel Co. C, 15th S.C. Heavy Art. Battln.[34]
Edward Cunningham first lieutenant major unknown
George A. Cunningham first lieutenant colonel unknown
Wilfred E. Cutshaw second lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
Richard M. Cuyler captain lieutenant colonel Regular Artillery[35][36]

* denotes killed in action or died of wounds.

DEdit

Name ASCA rank PACS rank Last unit served
Edward Dabney* second lieutenant captain unknown
Robert F. Dancy* second lieutenant none unknown
Philip P. Dandridge second lieutenant none unknown
J.E.P. Dangerfield captain none unknown
Edmund P. Dargan cadet none unknown
Matthew L. Davis, Jr. captain colonel unknown
F.H. Deane cadet none unknown
James Dearing* second lieutenant brigadier general unknown
St. Clair Dearing second lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
George Deas lieutenant colonel none unknown
William A. Deas second lieutenant captain unknown
Julius Adolphis De Lagnel captain lieutenant colonel unknown
David Camden De Leon surgeon none unknown
Stevens T. Dent cadet none unknown
John H. Denys second lieutenant none unknown
Clarence Derrick second lieutenant lieutenant colonel unknown
William Davis DeSaussure* captain colonel unknown
James Deshler* captain brigadier general unknown
John Hemphill Dickens second lieutenant none unknown
Jesse J. Dickenson cadet none unknown
Edward Dillon first lieutenant colonel unknown
Joseph Dixon* first lieutenant captain unknown
Joseph Koger Dixon second lieutenant major unknown
James C. Dobbin, Jr. second lieutenant none unknown
Samuel Donelson cadet second lieutenant unknown
Grey Doswell cadet none unknown
W.S. Downer major none unknown
W.F. Drinkard captain none unknown
Franklin B. DuBarry second lieutenant captain unknown
Dudley M. Du Bose first lieutenant brigadier general unknown
Johnson K. Duncan captain brigadier general unknown
William Watkins Dunlap second lieutenant major unknown
Harvie Sheffield Duval second lieutenant none unknown[37]

* denotes killed in action or died of wounds.

WEdit

Name ASCA rank PACS rank Last unit served
James Augustus Washington[38] Colonel none 50th North Carolina

ReferencesEdit

NotesEdit

  1. Eicher, p. 99.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Weinert, p. 99.
  3. Weinert, p. 15.
  4. Weinert, p. 28.
  5. Eicher, p. 104.
  6. 6.0 6.1 Eicher, p. 107.
  7. Weinert, p. 23.
  8. Weinert, p. 119. Appendix A: List of Regular Army Officers, 'A' last name list.
  9. Eicher, p. 114.
  10. Weinert, pp. 12, 34-5. Baltzell, a graduate of VMI, was relieved from duty with the regular cavalry in September 1862, and served out the war with the Army of Tennessee & paroled on April 26, 1865.
  11. Weinert, p. 75.
  12. Weinert, p. 83.
  13. Eicher, p. 123.
  14. Eicher, p. 125. February 27-April 26, 1865; 2nd in command of Dept. of N.C. & Southern Va., Dept. of S.C., Ga. & Fla., and Dept. of Tennessee.
  15. Eicher, p. 125.
  16. Wenert, p. 87. Book index erroneously gives p. 86.
  17. Weinert, pp. 56-7. Originally was the Infantry School battln. Unit also served as Company K, 22nd Louisiana, in the PACS. Blow had served in the 21st Louisiana but was commissioned into the regulars in January 1862.
  18. Weinert, p. 119. Appendix A: List of Regular Army Officers, 'Ba-Bl' last name list.
  19. Weinert, p. 52. Had served as 1st Lt. in 4th U.S. Art. Led arsenal at Batton Rouge until city captured, then led arsenal in Fayetteville, N.C. until his death in 1862.
  20. Weinert, pp. 30, 40-1. Although commissioned into the Regular Infantry, he led Co. A of the Regular Cavalry in 1862-4, requested transfer to Trans-Mississippi Dept., resigned from PACS and from May 2, 1864, he was in Texas on staff duty for the rest of the war.
  21. Eicher, p. 141.
  22. Weinert, p. 86. In late 1862 he was attached to the staff of Brig. Gen. S.R. Gist, and therefore "probably saw very little service with the company."
  23. Weinert, pp. 119-20. Appendix A: List of Regular Army Officers, 'Bo-Bu' last name list.
  24. Eicher, p. 158.
  25. Weinert, p. 13, 16. As of May 28, 1861, commanded recruit depot at Bellona Arsenal in Richmond, Va.
  26. Weinert, p. 82, 86. Had been a 2nd Lt. in 1st U.S. Artillery, resigned March 4, 1861. Commanded the arsenals at Charleston, S.C., Augusta, Ga., and Fayetteville, N.C., then in 1863 was lt. colonel of the 2nd N.C. Local Defense Troops in the PACS.
  27. Eicher, p. 171.
  28. Weinert, p. 15. Commanded recruiting at Augusta, Ga. in 1861.
  29. Weinert, p. 100. Entered PACS, served as colonel of the 15th Va. Cavalry; on May 7, 1864, was killed in action at Todd's Tavern.
  30. Eicher, p. 183.
  31. Wright, p. 9.
  32. Eicher, p. 191.
  33. Eicher, p. 194.
  34. Weinert, p. 87. Served in May & June 1862, then entered PACS and was sent to Virginia for service as lt. colonel.
  35. Weinert, p. 16. Was a lt. in the U.S. Navy. Commanded recruiting depot at the arsenal in Savannah, Ga. in 1861.
  36. Weinert, p. 120. Appendix A: List of Regular Army Officers, 'C' last name list.
  37. Weinert, pp. 120-1. Appendix A: List of Regular Army Officers, 'D' last name list.
  38. S. Allardice. Confederate colonels: a biographical register